Docket No. 108769.
[…] constitutional, to determine admissibility of hearsay testimony).
Because testimony is admissible only if it meets both evidentiary and
constitutional requirements, the two standards need not be identical.
In sum, we reject defendant’s argument that section 115–10 is
facially unconstitutional in light of Crawford’s reinterpretation of the
confrontation clause.
C. Statutory Assessment
Defendant’s final argument concerns the appellate court’s grant to
the State of its statutory assessment of $50 against defendant as costs
of this appeal.
Section 4–2002 of the Counties Code provides that a State’s
Attorney in a county such as Schuyler is entitled to a fee of $50 “[f]or
-13-
each case of appeal taken from his county *** to the Supreme or
Appellate Court when prosecuted *** by him.” 55 ILCS 5/4–2002(a)
(West 2008). Defendant argues that the appellate court here erred in
ordering him to pay this $50 fee because the State’s Attorneys
Appellate Prosecutor (SAAP), and not the Schuyler County State’s
Attorney herself, prosecuted his appeal.