Docket No. 108769.
[…] invalidity. People v. Thurow, 203 Ill. 2d 352, 367 (2003). A statute is
unconstitutional on its face only if no set of circumstances exists under
which it would be valid. Napleton v. Village of Hinsdale, 229 Ill. 2d
296, 306 (2008). “Thus, so long as there exists a situation in which a
statute could be validly applied, a facial challenge must fail.” Hill v.
Cowan, 202 Ill. 2d 151, 157 (2002). Whether a statute is
constitutional is a question of law, which we review de novo. People
v. McCarty, 223 Ill. 2d 109, 135 (2006).
Section 115–10 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act
perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 ***
the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the
hearsay rule:
(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court
statement made by the victim that he or she complained of
such act to another; and
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the
victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or
detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an
offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual
or physical act against that victim.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the
-10-
presence of the jury that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
safeguards of reliability; and
(2) The child *** either:
(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is
corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject
of the statement[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115–10 (West 2004).
Section 115–10 allows for a child victim’s hearsay statement to be
admitted under two scenarios: (1) the court deems the statement
reliable and the child testifies at trial (subsections (b)(1) and