Docket No. 108769.
[…] in the forfeiture of the issue on appeal.” People v. Allen, 222 Ill. 2d
340, 350 (2006). Here, defendant did neither. He did not object at
trial, as he does before this court, that the child witnesses were not
available for cross-examination, such that admitting their hearsay
testimony violated the confrontation clause. Nor did he contend in his
motion for new trial that admission of the hearsay testimony violated
his confrontation right; rather, he argued only that the hearsay
statements were not sufficiently reliable, an apparent reference to
section 115–10(b)(1), which requires a judicial determination that “the
time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient
safeguards of reliability” (725 ILCS 5/115–10(b)(1) (West 2004)). We
therefore agree with the State that defendant has forfeited this issue.
Defendant however maintains that if we conclude there was
forfeiture, we should review the issue under the plain-error doctrine.