Docket No. 108769.
[…] violate the confrontation clause.
1. Ohio v. Roberts Reliability Standard
Defendant argues, however, that section 115–10 is facially
unconstitutional because it incorporates the now-repudiated reliability
standard set forth in Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56 (1980). Under
Roberts, the presentation of hearsay testimony of an unavailable
witness comported with the confrontation clause if the statement fell
within a “firmly rooted hearsay exception” or showed “particularized
-11-
guarantees of trustworthiness.” Roberts, 448 U.S. at 66. The language
of section 115–10 tracks the Roberts standard in part because it
allows hearsay statements of a child witness to be admitted only
if–among other things–the circuit court finds that “the time, content,
and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of
reliability” (725 ILCS 5/115–10(b)(1) (West 2004)).
In Crawford, however, the Supreme Court repudiated the Roberts
reliability test. Crawford held that the confrontation clause requires
the reliability of testimony to be tested through cross-examination, and