People v. Garcia
[…] Tidwell, 236 Ill. 2d at 157. A reviewing court may also consider the underlying purpose of the statute’s enactment, the evils sought to be remedied, and the consequences of construing the statute in one manner versus another. People ex rel. Birkett v. Dockery, 235 Ill. 2d 73, 79 (2009). It is always presumed that the legislature did not intend to cause absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 44 (2009). Section 5–5–3.2(b)(1) of the Code allows for imposition of an extended-term sentence based on a defendant’s prior conviction when: “[A] defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts[.]” 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2(b)(1) (West 1998). Initially, we note that the legislature’s intent underlying this provision is settled.