First American Bank v. Henry
[…] The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, and the plain language of the statute is the best indication of that intent. Acme Markets, Inc. v. Callanan, 236 Ill. 2d 29, 37-38 (2009). When the language is unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 59 (2006). Additionally, the entire statute must be read as a whole, considering all relevant parts. Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990). Section 7–171 governs “finance” and “taxes” and provides: “(a) Each municipality other than a school district shall appropriate an amount sufficient to provide for the current municipality contributions required by Section 7–172 of this Article, for the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made and all amounts due for municipal contributions for previous years. *** (b) For the purpose of providing monies for municipality contributions, beginning for the year in which a municipality is included in this fund: (1) A municipality other than a school district may levy a tax which shall not exceed the amount appropriated for municipal contributions. *** (e) Such tax shall be levied and collected in like manner, with the general taxes of the municipality and shall be in addition to all other taxes which the municipality is now or -4- may hereafter be authorized to levy upon all taxable property therein ***.” 40 ILCS 5/7–171 (West 2008). In this appeal, the plaintiffs argue that the phrase “amount appropriated” in section 7–171(b)(1) unambiguously limits levies for IMRF contributions to past, not future, appropriations. The plaintiffs offer a short grammar lesson.