First American Bank v. Henry
[…] We agree with the plaintiffs that section 7–171(b)(1), when read in isolation, seems to indicate that the appropriation must precede the levy. But we must consider section 7–171 in its entirety, and interpret section 7–171(b)(1) in its context. As the appellate court noted, section 7–171(e) states that IMRF taxes “shall be levied and collected in like manner, with the general taxes of the municipality.” 40 ILCS 5/7–171(e) (West 2008). The general taxes of the District are levied and collected under the Downstate Forest Preserve District Act. Section 13.1 of that statute governs forest preserve district tax levies and states: “After the first Monday in October and by the first Monday in December in each year, the board shall levy the general taxes for the District by general categories for the next fiscal year. *** *** All such taxes and rates are exclusive of the taxes required for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds, and exclusive of taxes levied for employees’ annuity and benefit purposes.” 70 ILCS 805/13.1 (West 2008). Section 13.3, titled “Fiscal year; appropriation ordinance,” states: “§13.3. (a) The board of each forest preserve district -5- organized under this Act shall fix a fiscal year for the district.