First American Bank v. Henry
[…] People ex rel. Krapf v. Hayes, 13 Ill. 2d 143, 152 (1958). Pursuant to section 7–171(e), municipalities must levy and collect taxes to support their IMRF contributions in the same way that they levy and collect their general taxes. Thus, the same statute–the Downstate Forest Preserve Act–controls the timing of both the District’s IMRF levy and its general tax levy, and permits the levy to -6- precede an appropriation. The plaintiffs attempt to explain away section 7–171(e) by arguing that “levied and collected in like manner, with the general taxes of the municipality” is a term of art which means, simply, collected. They quote and rely upon People ex rel. Kelly v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co., 376 Ill. 393 (1941). In Kelly, voters authorized a tax in support of a township library pursuant to section 10 of “the act relating to libraries” (see Ill. Rev.