First American Bank v. Henry
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiffs contend, an “amount appropriated” is an amount appropriated in the past. The plaintiffs contend that the legislature used this phrase in section 7–171(b)(1) to set not only a quantitative limit on IMRF levies, but also a temporal one. That is, the plaintiffs assert that the legislature implicitly directed municipalities to appropriate first and levy second for their contributions to the fund. We agree with the plaintiffs that section 7–171(b)(1), when read in isolation, seems to indicate that the appropriation must precede the levy. But we must consider section 7–171 in its entirety, and interpret section 7–171(b)(1) in its context. As the appellate court noted, section 7–171(e) states that IMRF taxes “shall be levied and collected in like manner, with the general taxes of the municipality.” 40 ILCS 5/7–171(e) (West 2008). The general taxes of the District are levied and collected under the Downstate Forest Preserve District Act.