Gaebler v. New Mexico Potash Corp.
[…] on the Sherman Act[.]"  Laughlin, 133 Ill. 2d at 382.  Thus, such allegations,

pursuant to Laughlin, must be brought under the Antitrust Act and not the

Consumer Fraud Act.  Therefore, we find plaintiff's complaint failed to state a cause

of action under the Consumer Fraud Act.  See Laughlin, 133 Ill. 2d 388-91.

    In addition, we note that as plaintiff's case, a class action brought on behalf of

indirect purchasers, is in actuality an antitrust claim that can only be brought under

the Antitrust Act, it is necessarily precluded by section 7(2) of the Antitrust Act

which provides "that no person other than the Attorney General of this State shall

be authorized to maintain a class action in any court of this State for indirect

purchasers asserting claims under this Act."  740 ILCS 10/7(2) (West 1994).

    In light of the foregoing, the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County is

affirmed.

    Judgment affirmed.

    CERDA and GALLAGHER, JJ., concur.