Nos. 1--93--2951)
[…] seek," the trial court is the proper forum to grant this relief.
Counterplaintiffs SERS and SURS argue that questions involving the
constitutionality of the State defendants' actions are not barred
by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.
Pursuant to the State Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/1 (West
1992)), "[e]xcept as provided in the 'Illinois Public Labor
Relations Act' *** or '[an act] to create the Court of Claims ***,'
the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any
court." The Illinois Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/8(a) (West
1992)) provides that the Court of Claims shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to hear "[a]ll claims against the state founded upon
any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation thereunder
by an executive or administrative officer or agency."
In Board of Trustees of Community College District No. 508 v.
Burris, 118 Ill. 2d 465, 472, 515 N.E.2d 1244 (1987), a community
college district's board of trustees brought an action against the
State Comptroller and the Director of the Department of Commerce