People ex rel. Sklodowski v. State of Illinois Modified
[…] seek," the trial court is the proper forum to grant this relief.  

Counterplaintiffs SERS and SURS argue that questions involving the

constitutionality of the State defendants' actions are not barred

by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.   

    Pursuant to the State Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/1 (West

1992)), "[e]xcept as provided in the 'Illinois Public Labor

Relations Act' *** or '[an act] to create the Court of Claims ***,'

the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any

court."  The Illinois Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/8(a) (West

1992)) provides that the Court of Claims shall have exclusive

jurisdiction to hear "[a]ll claims against the state founded upon

any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation thereunder

by an executive or administrative officer or agency."    

    In Board of Trustees of Community College District No. 508 v.

Burris, 118 Ill. 2d 465, 472, 515 N.E.2d 1244 (1987), a community

college district's board of trustees brought an action against the

State Comptroller and the Director of the Department of Commerce