Price v. FCC National Bank
[…] Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121 1/2 par. 565).  Each of these

statutes specifically states that compliance with the Truth in

Lending Act is compliance with the Illinois statute.  The court in

Lanier stated that "we perceive in the disclosure provisions of

Illinois' consumer credit statutes a consistent policy against

extending disclosure requirements under Illinois law beyond those

mandated by the Truth in Lending Act, in situations where both the

Act and the Illinois statutes apply."  Lanier, 114 Ill. 2d at 17.  

      Section 10b(1) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides that the  

Consumer Fraud Act does not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions

specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory

body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or

the United States."  815 ILCS 505/10b (West 1994).  The Lanier

court determined that this section of the Consumer Fraud Act also

provides that compliance with the Truth in Lending Act is

compliance with the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act.  Lanier did not,