FIFTH DIVISION
[…] charges an offense does not depend on nice attention to
technicalities of pleadings or formalistic recital of
allegations").
The defendant next contends that the trial court erred in
failing to instruct the jury on the offense of criminal damage to
property because it is a lesser included offense of aggravated
arson. We disagree. If otherwise supported by the evidence
presented, a defendant may be entitled to a jury instruction on a
less serious offense that is included in the offense with which
he has been charged. People v. Bryant, 113 Ill. 2d 497, 499
N.E.2d 413 (1986). Section 2-9 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS
5/2-9 (West 1994)) defines an included offense as an offense
which
"(a) is established by proof of the same or less than
all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or
both), than that which is required to establish the
commission of the offense charged, or (b) Consists of
an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense
included therein."
Our supreme court has noted that the foregoing statutory
definition does not specify what source to look at in order to
determine whether a given offense is a lesser included offense of
another. The courts have therefore developed three different
approaches towards making that determination.