FIFTH DIVISION
[…] of the crime with which he was charged. See Pujoue, 61 Ill. 2d
335, 335 N.E.2d 437; Libbra, 268 Ill. App. 3d 194, 643 N.E.2d
845.
In the instant case, the indictment against the defendant
charged that
"on or about OCTOBER 25, 1992 at and within the County
of Cook[,] JOHN PARSONS committed the offense of
aggravated arson in that he knowingly damaged real
property, to wit: the building located at 5820 North
Broadway, in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, and knew
or reasonably should have known that one or more
persons were present therein, in violation of Chapter
38, section 20-1.1(a) of the Illinois Revised Statutes
1989 as amended[.]"
Chapter 38, section 20-1.1(a) provides for the offense of
aggravated arson, stating in pertinent part as follows:
"A person commits aggravated arson when in the course
of committing arson he knowingly damages, partially or
totally, any building or structure *** and (1) he knows
or reasonably should know that one or more persons are
present therein ***." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38,
par. 20-1.1(a) now at 720 ILCS 5/20-1.1(a) (West 1994).
The arson statute states that a "person commits arson when, by
means of fire or explosive, he knowingly *** damages any real
property *** of another without his consent ***." Ill. Rev.