Moore v. Chicago Park District, 2012 IL 112788
[…] v. Village of Warren, 303 Ill. App. 3d 198, 200 (1999)) and to prevent the diversion of public
funds from their intended purpose to the payment of damage claims (Bubb, 167 Ill. 2d at
378). In interpreting a provision of the Tort Immunity Act, as with any statute, our primary
goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. Ries v. City of Chicago,
242 Ill. 2d 205, 215-16 (2011). We seek that intent first from the plain language used in the
statute, and if that language is clear and unambiguous, we are not at liberty to depart from
its plain meaning. Id. at 216.
¶ 10 Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where
the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended
or permitted to be used for recreational purposes,[2] including but not limited to
parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities,
unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct
proximately causing such injury.”3 (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West
2008).
¶ 11 In deciding the certified question, i.e., whether an unnatural accumulation of snow and
2
Plaintiff does not dispute the recreational character of the parking lot and sidewalk adjacent