Moore v. Chicago Park District, 2012 IL 112788
[…] The primary objective of statutory
construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. State Building
Venture v. O’Donnell, 239 Ill. 2d 151, 160 (2010). The language of the statute, given its
plain and ordinary meaning, is the most reliable indicator of the legislature’s intent. Blum
v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 29 (2009). The Tort Immunity Act was enacted in derogation of the
common law and, therefore, it must be construed strictly against the governmental entity
claiming immunity. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 368 (2003).
¶ 31 Section 3-106 provides:
“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the
liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or
permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks,
playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless
such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct
proximately causing such injury.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West
2008).
¶ 32 As explained by the majority, under McCuen v. Peoria Park District, 163 Ill. 2d 125
-9-
(1994), “the relevant inquiry *** is whether a plaintiff’s injury was caused by the property
itself or by an activity conducted on the property.”