Jackson v. Board of Election Commissioners, 2012 IL 111928
[…] principles. The primary goal of statutory construction, to which all other rules are
subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. The best
indication of legislative intent is the language used in the statute itself. The statute should be
evaluated as a whole, with each provision construed in connection with every other section.
When the statutory language is clear, we must apply the statute as written without resort to
other tools of construction. Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 216-17
¶ 49 Section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2010)),
the statute at the center of this litigation, provides that a person “is not eligible for an elective
municipal office if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due
to the municipality.” As noted earlier in this opinion, the Election Board ruled that this
statute was not an impediment to Earls’ eligibility to run for the Chicago city counsel
because the only evidence of indebtedness presented here pertained to real estate property