Jackson v. Board of Election Commissioners, 2012 IL 111928
[…] Review on appeal from the Circuit Court of Cook County, the Hon. Maureen
Ward Kirby, Judge, presiding.
Judgment Reversed.
Counsel on Randy Crumpton, of Chicago, for appellant.
Appeal
James P. Nally, P.C., of Chicago, for appellee.
Justices JUSTICE KARMEIER delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
Chief Justice Kilbride and Justices Thomas, Garman, and Theis
concurred in the judgment and opinion.
Justice Freeman concurred in part and dissented in part, with opinion,
joined by Justice Burke.
OPINION
¶1 Section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2010))
provides that a person “is not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in
arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality.” The issue
presented by this case is whether section 3.1-10-5(b) should have disqualified a candidate
named Carmelita Earls from seeking election to the Chicago city council from the 28th Ward
in the 2011 municipal election where homestead exemptions on property owned by Earls and