Powell v. Dean Foods Co., 2012 IL 111714
[…] and plaintiffs now were dismissing Alder Group with prejudice, therefore Alder Group was
released from the judgments entered against it, as well as from all obligations and potential
liability. Given plaintiffs’ affirmation that its dismissal of Alder Group with prejudice is a
total release, along with Alder Group’s statement that it would have no objection to a
dismissal on that basis, we hereby grant plaintiffs’ joint motion to dismiss Alder Group with
prejudice.
¶ 32 Substitution of Judge as of Right
¶ 33 We now turn to the merits of this case. Section 2-1001 of the Code provides, in pertinent
part:
“(a) A substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following
situations:
***
(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to
a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).
(i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause
as a matter of right.
(ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by
motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins
and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial
issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.
(iii) If any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not
been found in default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue
before the party’s appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise
timely application for substitution of judge as of right by the party.” 735 ILCS
5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2006).
¶ 34 As noted, the appellate court found that all defendants have standing to challenge the trial
court’s erroneous denial of Alder Group’s motion for substitution of judge as of right. We
disagree.