In re MARRIAGE OF BONNIE M. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] the trial court determined that the original judgment was not final
as it failed to include the asset; the court then awarded
respondent a share of the funds. On appeal, respondent again
maintained that since the trial court had not disposed of all the
marital property in its original order, the disposition was not
final and the court retained jurisdiction to modify the judgment
despite a lapse of more than two years. The reviewing court
disagreed.
The reviewing court in King found that the original judgment
was final. The court noted that the existing section 510(a) of the
Marriage Act provided that " '[t]he provisions as to property
disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds
the existence of conditions that justify the re-opening of a
judgment under the laws of this State.' " (Emphasis in original.)
King, 130 Ill. App. 3d at 654, quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch.
40, par. 510(a) (now 750 ILCS 5/510(b) (West 1994)). The court
explained that a judgment of dissolution must be accorded the same
degree of finality as judgments in other proceedings. Since there