No. 3--96--0017
[…] Regional Board of School Trustees, 258 Ill. App. 3d 485, 490, 630
N.E.2d 547, 550 (1994); Eck v. McHenry County Public Building
Comm'n, 237 Ill. App. 3d 755, 762-63, 604 N.E.2d 1109, 1115 (1992);
see also Snyder, 167 Ill. 2d at 474, 657 N.E.2d at 993. A local
public entity does not have discretionary immunity for ministerial
acts. See Snyder, 167 Ill. 2d at 473, 657 N.E.2d at 992. For this
reason, the Township is not entitled to discretionary immunity
pursuant to sections 2-109 and 2-201 of the Tort Immunity Act.
We also conclude that the Township is not entitled to immunity
under section 3-103(a) of the Act. This section of the Act states
that a local public entity is immune from liability "for an injury
caused by the adoption of a plan or design of a construction of, or
an improvement to public property where the plan or design has been
approved in advance of the construction or improvement." (Emphasis
added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-103(a) (West 1994). The section also
provides that the "local public entity is liable, however, if after
the execution of such plan or design it appears from its use that
it has created a condition that is not reasonably safe." (Emphasis
added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-103(a) (West 1994).
The Township claims immunity because the gravel road was
constructed based upon specifications approved by IDOT. However,
section 3-103(a) immunity has been held inapplicable unless the