People v. Foxall
[…] Conversely, there are certain offenses where the statutory language

does not sufficiently particularize the offense, requiring the

State to plead additional specific facts.  See People v. Heard, 47

Ill. 2d 501, 266 N.E.2d 340 (1970).  The State argues, however,

that section 26--1(a)(7) of the Code does not suffer from this

fault and reasons that because this statutory language describes

specific conduct there is no need for the information to specify

the exact means by which the conduct was carried out.  People v.

Wisslead, 108 Ill. 2d 389, 397, 484 N.E.2d 1081, 1084 (1985); 720

ILCS 5/26--1(a)(7) (West 1994).  We disagree.

    Section 26--1(a)(7) of the Code states:

         "[a] person commits disorderly conduct when he

         knowingly transmits a false report to the

         Department of Children and Family Services

         under Section 4 of the Abused and Neglected

         Child Reporting Act[.]"  720 ILCS 5/26--

         1(a)(7) (West 1994).

Although section 26--1(a)(7) of the Code uses language which is

specific in comparison to its companion statutory subsections (see

725 ILCS 5/26--1(a)(1) (West 1994)), the gravamen of the offense is

the "false report."