Orejel v. York International Corp.
[…] Specifically, Grayson has specifically not adopted Wantuck's constitutional argument that a jury, rather than the circuit court, should determine the reasonableness of the settlement amount. We affirm. ANALYSIS I The contribution defendants first contend that the trial court erred in determining that the Contribution Act's good-faith provision applied to York's settlement with plaintiffs. York argues that the good-faith provision does apply and, therefore, the court had authority to make a good-faith determination. The crux of this issue involves the interpretation of section 2 of the Illinois Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (the Act) (740 ILCS 100/2 (West 1992), which provides in pertinent part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them. (b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability,and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability. (c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater. (d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor. (e) A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement." 740 ILCS 100/2(a),(b),(c),(d),(e)(West 1992). In interpreting the above provision, this court has a duty to determine the intent of the legislature when enacting the statute and to enforce that intent. Henry v. St. John's Hospital, 138 Ill. 2d 533, 541, 563 N.E.2d 410 (1990).