No. 2--95--0476
[…] was that of mob action (count V) (720 ILCS 5/25--1(a)(1) (West
1994)).
The defendant initially argues that mob action cannot serve as
the predicate felony for felony murder because (1) mob action is
not specifically listed among the forcible felonies in section 2--8
of the Code; and (2) mob action under section 25--1(a)(1) of the
Code runs to a disturbance of the public peace whereas a forcible
felony concerns violence to an individual. We are not persuaded by
either of these arguments.
Concerning the first argument, while mob action is not
specifically listed among the forcible felonies in section 2--8 of
the Code (720 ILCS 5/2--8 (West 1994)), the definition of forcible
felony is not limited to those listed. Rather, the definition
expressly includes "any other felony which involves the use or
threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720
ILCS 5/2--8 (West 1994).
It is worth noting that, even if we had not found mob action
to be an appropriate predicate felony for felony murder, the jury
returned a finding of guilt on three counts of first degree murder.
First degree murder is unquestionably a proper predicate forcible