People v. Thornton
[…] had described.

    The trial court based its denial of defendant's motion to

suppress the evidence found in his apartment on the ground that the

police were justified in entering defendant's apartment without a

warrant because of an emergency related to the condition of the

dog.  On appeal, defendant contends that there are two reasons why

the trial court's ruling was erroneous:  (1) section 10 of the Act

specifically prohibits the entry into a residence without a

warrant; and (2) no emergency justified the warrantless entry.

    We first consider defendant's statutory argument.  Section 10

of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

         "Upon receiving a complaint of a suspected violation of

    this Act, a Department investigator, any law enforcement

    official, or an approved humane investigator may, for the

    purpose of investigating the allegations of the complaint,

    enter during normal business hours upon any premises where the

    animal or animals described in the complaint are housed or

    kept, provided such entry shall not be made into any building

    which is a person's residence, except by search warrant or

    court order."  510 ILCS 70/10 (West 1994).

    Defendant contends that the plain words of section 10 prohibit

the warrantless entry of a residence by police to investigate a

complaint regarding cruelty to an animal.  Defendant argues that

section 10 does not enumerate any exceptions to the warrant