People v. Thornton
[…] statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the

legislature.  People v. Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d 452, 457 (1996).  The

most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of

the statute itself.  People v. Tucker, 167 Ill. 2d 431, 435 (1995).

In construing the statute, a court should consider every part of

the statute together.  People v. Warren, 173 Ill. 2d 348, 357

(1996).  Because the construction of the statute is a question of

law, our review is de novo.  Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d at 457.

    With these principles in mind, and viewing the language of

section 10 of the Act as a whole, we agree with the State's

position.  The language in section 10 which states that "entry

shall not be made into any building which is a person's residence,

except by search warrant or court order," is plainly intended to

make it clear that the extraordinary exception to the general

warrant requirement for investigatory searches of nonresidential

premises set out in section 10 does not extend to residential

premises.  There is nothing in section 10 which suggests that this