Nos. 2--96--0695, 2--96--0916 cons.
[…] turning to other statutory construction aids. Payne, 268 Ill.
App. 3d at 785.
The plain language of section 5--1(N) appears to provide
absolute immunity to governmental entities, as it does not contain
any exceptions to immunity for voluntary undertakings or wilful and
wanton misconduct. A review of the Snowmobile Act reveals that,
when the General Assembly intended to create an exception to the
immunities afforded, it specifically expressed that intent with
language stating the particular conduct to be excepted from
immunity. For example, in section 5--1(I) of the Snowmobile Act,
the General Assembly provided:
"I. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an
owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to
keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for
snowmobiling, or to give warning of any condition, use,
structure or activity on such premises. *** Nothing in this
section limits in any way liability which otherwise exists for
willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a
dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity." (Emphasis
added.) 625 ILCS 40/5--1(I) (West 1994).
The absence of language excepting voluntary undertakings or wilful
and wanton misconduct from immunity in section 5--1(N), where such
language is contained in other sections of the same act,