Doe v. Rockdale School District No. 84
[…] it did not immunize wilful and wanton behavior.  Plaintiff later

retracted this concession.

    At a hearing on the defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial

judge raised the issue of whether the "common carrier" exception

to the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101(b) (West 1992))

applied to a school district providing transportation to children

out of county pursuant to contract.  After considering

supplementary briefs on this issue, the trial court denied

defendant's motion to dismiss, and certified the issue for

appeal.

    Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101

(West 1992)) provides:  "Nothing in this Act affects the

liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee,

based on *** (b) Operation as a common carrier."  In other words,

the Tort Immunity Act does not immunize public entities based on

operation as common carriers.  The Tort Immunity Act does not

however, define the term "common carrier".  

    Longstanding authority in Illinois has held that a common