No. 2--95--0265
[…] the common design are the actions of defendant. Here, the jury
could have inferred that Davis beat Edmonds to ensure that he would
not try to aid Stewart. We find that the evidence was sufficient
to sustain defendant's conviction of home invasion based on his
accountability for Davis' actions.
Defendant next argues that he should be given a new trial on
the other home invasion count because the court erred in refusing
his tendered instruction on the affirmative defense of defense of
property. The affirmative defense of defense of property is set
out in section 7--3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/7--3
(West 1994)):
"A person is justified in the use of force against
another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes
that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such
other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference
with either real property (other than a dwelling) or personal
property, lawfully in his possession or in the possession of
another who is a member of his immediate family or household
or of a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect.
However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended
or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he
reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent
the commission of a forcible felony."
A defendant is entitled to an instruction on an affirmative defense
if there is even slight evidence to support the defense. People v.
Alexander, 250 Ill. App. 3d 68, 76 (1993). Defendant claims that
he was entitled to the instruction because the evidence showed that