Nos. 3--96--0552, 3--96--0553 & 3--96--0554
[…] sense that the taxing body exceeded its lawful authority in
imposing the levy, the courts may sustain taxpayers' objections
without resort to the abuse of discretion standard. This is
because the taxing body lacks discretion to impose an unlawful
levy. Rosewell, 159 Ill. 2d at 400, 639 N.E.2d at 562.
Accordingly, we review this case first to determine if the
levies imposed were void under a de novo standard. Also, since we
find the levies were not void, we will review the levy ordinances
to determine if they were an abuse of the school district's
discretion.
Section 5/17-1 of the School Code provides in pertinent part,
"If the beginning of the fiscal year of a district is subsequent to
the time that the tax levy for such fiscal year shall be made, then
such annual budget shall be adopted prior to the time such tax levy
shall be made." 105 ILCS 5/17-1 (West 1992).
Relying on section 17-1, Commonwealth Edison argues that the
December 1991 levy was void because (a) FY 1992-93 commenced
subsequent to the date that the December, 1991, levy was enacted,
and (b) the 1992-93 budget was not adopted prior to the levy.