First American Title Insurance Co. v. TCF Bank, F.A.
[…] defendant was not obligated to release Bartholomew's lien after

cashing plaintiff Winnebago's payoff check.

    The plaintiffs argue that the last sentence of section 4.1

mandates a lender to release a mortgage lien upon "[a]ny request"

and full payment of the account.  However, when the phrase "[a]ny

request" is read in context, it is clear that it refers to how

the request may be made, not who may make it.  The entire phrase

reads "[a]ny request by a borrower."  Thus, the plaintiffs'

argument fails.

    The plaintiffs also cite section 2 of the Mortgage Act (Ill.

Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95, par. 52) to support their argument.

Section 2 provides in part:

         "Every mortgagee of real property *** having received

    full satisfaction and payment of all such sum or sums of

    money as are really due to him from the mortgagor ***

    [shall] make, execute and deliver to the mortgagor *** an

    instrument in writing *** releasing such mortgage *** or

    shall deliver that release to the recorder or registrar for

    recording or registering."  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95,

    par. 52.

However, the plaintiffs fail to recognize that the legislature

provided different requirements for traditional mortgages and

revolving credit loans.  Section 2 of the Mortgage Act (Ill. Rev.