Wyckoff-Dike v. Peoria Police Pension Fund Board of Trustees
[…] Pension Code, the Board has exclusive authority to manage the

Pension Fund; (2) the question of whether Jerome was the father was

a question of fact properly before the Board; (3)  the Board was

not bound by the previous court action because the Board was not in

privity with Jerome's estate; and (4) the subpoenas issued by the

Board were within its authority under 40 ILCS 5/3-136 (West 1994)

and sought reasonable and relevant information.  Jana appeals.

                                ANALYSIS

    Resolution of this dispute depends on an interpretation of

section 1-104.2 of the Illinois Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/1-104.2

(West 1994).   The relevant portion of section 1-104.2 provides:

      [C]hildren not conceived in lawful wedlock shall be

      entitled to the same benefits as other children,

      and no child's or survivor's benefit shall be

      disallowed because of the illegitimacy of the

      child; however, in cases where the father is the

      employee parent, paternity must  first be

      established.  Paternity may be established by any

      one of the following means: (1) acknowledgment by

      the father, or (2) adjudication before or after the

      death of the father, or (3) any other means

      acceptable to the board of trustees of the pension

      fund or retirement system.

      40 ILCS 5/1-104.2 (West 1994).   

    The primary rule of statutory interpretation is that the court

should ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.

Bonaguro v. County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill. 2d 391, 634

N.E.2d 712 (1994).