Grant v. Board of Trustees of Valley View School District 365U
[…] defendants are entitled.  

    The Tort Immunity Act provides in relevant part as follows:

   "Section 6--105.  Neither a local public entity nor a

  public employee acting within the scope of his employment is

  liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical

  or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or

  mental examination of any person for the purpose of

  determining whether such person has a disease or physical or

  mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the

  health or safety of himself or others."  745 ILCS 10/6--105

  (West 1994).

   "Section 6--106. (a) Neither a local public entity nor a

  public employee acting within the scope of his employment is

  liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to

  diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical

  illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental

  or physical illness or addiction."  745 ILCS 10/6--106(a)

  (West 1994).

    These immunities are extended to school districts and school

employees by the provisions of section 1--206 of the Tort Immunity

Act.

    In this case, the complaint does not seek to impose liability