No. 3--96--0485
[…] nature and extent of any immunity from liability to which the
defendants are entitled.
The Tort Immunity Act provides in relevant part as follows:
"Section 6--105. Neither a local public entity nor a
public employee acting within the scope of his employment is
liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical
or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or
mental examination of any person for the purpose of
determining whether such person has a disease or physical or
mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the
health or safety of himself or others." 745 ILCS 10/6--105
(West 1994).
"Section 6--106. (a) Neither a local public entity nor a
public employee acting within the scope of his employment is
liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to
diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or physical
illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental
or physical illness or addiction." 745 ILCS 10/6--106(a)
(West 1994).
These immunities are extended to school districts and school
employees by the provisions of section 1--206 of the Tort Immunity
Act.
In this case, the complaint does not seek to impose liability
for the defendants' failure to examine Jason or diagnose his