No. 3--96--0608
[…] splitting the cost of dinner or even a simple shake of hands. The
trial court concluded that there were not enough articulable facts
present to warrant Bautista's attempt to effect a Terry stop. We
agree with the trial judge's analysis.
In fact, the State conceded during oral argument that Bautista
did not have sufficient articulable facts to justify a Terry stop
at the time he approached the defendant. However, the State
contends on appeal that the defendant's flight from Bautista
justified Williams' seizure of the defendant pursuant to the
"resisting and obstructing" statute, section 31-1(a) of the
Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 1994)).
Section 31-1(a) provides that a "person who knowingly resists or
obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace
officer *** of any authorized act within his official capacity
commits a Class A misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31-
1(a) (West 1994).
We agree with the trial court that this statute does not apply
to the facts presented in this case. When a police officer
approaches a person to make a Terry stop without sufficient