SECOND DIVISION
[…] assaults and about his escape from the train on January 20, 1995.
According to plaintiff, its refusal to act was intentional and
reckless.
Count III of the complaint was a claim against Sisto for
battery. Count IV was a claim against him for intentional
infliction of emotional distress.
The CTA filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619.1
of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 1992)).
First, it argued that the circuit court should dismiss counts I and
II of plaintiff's complaint under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code
of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 1992)) because
section 27 of the Metropolitan Transit Act provided it with
immunity from liability for plaintiff's claim. This statute
provides:
"Neither the Authority, the members of its Board nor its
officers or employees shall be held liable for failure to
provide a security or police force or, if a security or
police force is provided, for failure to provide adequate
police protection or security, failure to prevent the
commission of crimes by fellow passengers or other third
persons or for the failure to apprehend criminals." 70
ILCS 3605/27 (West 1992).
According to the CTA, this immunity applied to plaintiff's
claim, the allegations of her complaint were insufficient to show
that it owed her a special duty, and it would be unconstitutional
to apply a judicially created special duty exception to a statutory