Bossman v. Village of Riverton
[…] Evanston , 57 Ill. 2d at 430, 312 N.E.2d at 633.  There has been no change in the general character or existing uses in the neighbor­hood of the Burris Trust and Lyons proper­ties.    

The rezoning here was spot zoning.  There is clear and con­vinc­ing evi­dence that the rezoning ordinance in this case, as applied to plain­tiffs, is arbitrary, unreasonable, and bears no substan­tial relation to public health, safety, morals, or wel­fare.  

After the witnesses in this case were deposed, both sides filed motions for summary judgment.  See 735 ILCS 5/2-701(b) (West 1994) ("if a declaration of rights is the only relief asked, the case may be set for early hearing as in the case of a motion").  All the evi­dence that the parties wished to present was before the court.