NO. 5-95-0564
[…] Three exceptions are set forth to
this requirement for Commission approval, namely: (1) contracts
between a municipal power agency and its wholesale customers; (2)
the rates to be charged by a municipal power agency to its
wholesale customers; and (3) the issuance of bonds by a municipal
power agency. 65 ILCS 5/11-119.1-10 (West 1994). The Commission
noted that none of these three exceptions applied here. The
Commission went on to explain that before a public utility could
construct a line as proposed, it would have to obtain a certificate
of public convenience and necessity pursuant to section 8-406(b) of
the Public Utilities Act. This section specifically provides:
"(b) No public utility shall begin the construction of
any new plant, equipment, property or facility which is not in
substitution of any existing plant, equipment, property or
facility or any extension or alteration thereof or in addition
thereto, and which in the case of gas and electric utilities
may affect the energy plan of the utility unless and until it
shall have obtained from the Commission a certificate that
public convenience and necessity require such construction.
Whenever after a hearing the Commission determines that any
new construction or the transaction of any business by a
public utility will promote the public convenience and is
necessary thereto, it shall have the power to issue certifi-
cates of public convenience and necessity. The Commission
shall determine that proposed construction will promote the
public convenience and necessity only if the utility demon-
strates: (1) that the proposed construction is necessary to
provide adequate, reliable and efficient service to its
customers and is the least-cost means of satisfying the
service needs of its customers; (2) with respect to gas and
electric utilities, that the proposed construction is consis-
tent with the most recent energy plan adopted by the Commis-
sion for the utility and the State, as updated; (3) that the
utility is capable of efficiently managing and supervising the
construction process and has taken sufficient action to ensure
adequate and efficient construction and supervision thereof;
and (4) that the utility is capable of financing the proposed
construction without significant adverse financial consequenc-
es for the utility or its customers. If the Commission finds
that the public convenience and necessity requires a new
electric generating facility to be added by the utility, the
Commission shall evaluate the proposed construction in
comparison with the merits of a facility designed to use