NO. 5-95-0564
[…] interchange agreement between the Agency and Illinois Power, which
required Illinois Power to remain neutral during the certificate
proceedings. While we do not go so far as to say that such an
agreement is against public policy and negates the issuance of a
certificate of public convenience and necessity, this matter should
also be investigated thoroughly upon remand, specifically in light
of least-cost-means considerations.
Finally, we agree with CURED that the Commission, pursuant to
section 8-502 of the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/8-502 (West
1994)), has the authority to require Illinois Power to share its
East Collinsville-Highland right-of-way with the Agency, should
that route be deemed superior. Section 8-502 specifically
provides:
"§ 8-502. Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had
upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that public
convenience and necessity require the use by one public
utility of the conduits, subways, wires, poles, pipes or other
property or equipment, or any part thereof, on, over or under
any street or highway, belonging to another public utility,
and that such use will not prevent the owner or other users
thereof from performing their public duties nor result in
irreparable injury to such owner or other users of such
conduits, subways, wires, poles, pipes or other property or
equipment, or in any substantial detriment to the service, and
that such public utilities have failed to agree upon such use
or the terms and conditions or compensation for the same, the
Commission may, by order, direct that such use be permitted
and prescribe a reasonable compensation and reasonable terms
and conditions for such joint use. If such use be directed,
the public utility to whom the use is permitted shall be
liable to the owner or other users of such conduits, subways,
wires, poles, pipes or other property or equipment, for such
damage as may result therefrom to the property of such owner
or other users thereof." 220 ILCS 5/8-502 (West 1994).
The Commission declined to answer this question, finding that there
were sufficient grounds in the record for rejecting the East
Collinsville-Highland right-of-way. However, we believe that
section 8-502 allows for such joint use, and this alternative line