Illinois State Board of Elections v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Petitioner, ) Review of the

v. ) Human Rights

THE ILLINOIS HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION ) Commission

and CELIA DART, ) No. 1989SF0094

Respondents. )

JUSTICE GREEN delivered the opinion of the court:

On September 1, 1988, respondent, Celia Dart, an employee of petitioner, the Illinois State Board of Elections (Board), filed a complaint with respondent, the Illinois Human Rights Commission (Commission), contending she was discriminated against by the Board because she, a female, received less pay than Mark Kloever, a male, for doing similar work.  She claimed a violation of section 2-102(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 68, par. 2-102(A)), which states as follows:

"It is a civil rights violation:

(A) Employers.  For any em­ployer to refuse to hire, to segre­gate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms , privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination ."  (Emphasis added.)

Section 1-103(Q) of the Act describes "[u]nlawful discrimination" as: