NO. 5-95-0761
[…] County found that Sprague's letter was sufficiently clear to be
considered a request for a formal hearing, that the Merit Commis-
sion should have set a hearing upon the receipt of the request, and
that because no hearing was set within 30 days of the request the
Merit Commission lost jurisdiction to review the suspension. The
court held that the suspension must therefore be vacated.
Defendants appeal the circuit court's decision, raising the
issue of whether a hearing was required and, if so, whether it was
untimely under the facts of this case. Both parties agree that
section 10-2.1-17 of the Illinois Municipal Code is the controlling
statute in this case. In pertinent part, the statute states:
"Removal or discharge-Investigation of charges-Retire-
ment. Except as hereinafter provided, no officer or
member of the fire or police department of any municipal-
ity subject to this Division 2.1 shall be removed or
discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and
after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. If
the chief of the fire department or the chief of the
police department or both of them are appointed in the
manner provided by ordinance, they may be removed or
discharged by the appointing authority. In such case the
appointing authority shall file with the corporate
authorities the reasons for such removal or discharge,
which removal or discharge shall not become effective
unless confirmed by a majority vote of the corporate
authorities. The board of fire and police commissioners
shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the
charges, to be commenced within 30 days of the filing
thereof, which hearing may be continued from time to
time. In case an officer or member is found guilty, the
board may discharge him, or may suspend him not exceeding
30 days without pay. The board may suspend any officer
or member pending the hearing with or without pay, but
not to exceed 30 days. If the Board of Fire and Police
Commissioners determines that the charges are not
sustained, the officer or member shall be reimbursed for
all wages withheld, if any. In the conduct of this
hearing, each member of the board shall have power to
administer oaths and affirmations, and the board shall
have power to secure by its subpoena both the attendance
and testimony of witnesses and the production of books
and papers relevant to the hearing.
* * *
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to
prevent the chief of the fire department or the chief of
the police department from suspending without pay a
member of his department for a period of not more than 5
calendar days, but he shall notify the board in writing
of such suspension.