NO. 5-95-0761
[…] Scott, 222 Ill. App. 3d at 498.
Scott appealed, contending that section 13 of the State Police Act
(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 121, par. 307.13) was unconstitutional
in that it denied his constitutional rights to due process and
equal protection because it allowed the board to dismiss his
petition without a hearing. Scott, 222 Ill. App. 3d at 498. Our
supreme court had noted that section 13 of the State Police Act
should be considered in pari materia with section 10-2.1-17 of the
Illinois Municipal Code. Kropel v. Conlisk, 60 Ill. 2d 17, 25
(1975).
This court then examined section 13 of the State Police Act,
which governs matters relating to the discipline of State police
officers. Section 13 states in pertinent part: "Any officer so
suspended *** may petition the Board in writing to review the
suspension. *** The Board may, by unanimous decision, dismiss the
petition if it has determined that there is no substantial basis
for its review of the suspension." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 121,
par. 307.13. Scott argued that this provision denied his constitu-
tional rights to due process and equal protection and that other
statutes governing county and municipal law enforcement officers,
including section 10-2.1-17 of the Illinois Municipal Code,