People v. Meister
[…] Section 31-3 of the Code provides the following:

"Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs the authorized service or execution of any civil or criminal process or order of any court commits a Class B misdemeanor."  720 ILCS 5/31-3 (West 1994).

The Gen­eral As­sem­bly sepa­rated the offense of ob­struct­ing ser­vice of process from the offense of ob­structing a peace offi­cer.   People v. Koester , 31 Ill. App. 3d 28, 31-32, 332 N.E.2d 755, 757-58 (1975), citing Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 38, par. 31-3, Com­mit­tee Com­ments, at 740 (Smith-Hurd 1970).  Because sec­tions 31-1 (720 ILCS 5/31-1 (West 1994)) and 31-3 of the Code share the same ori­gin, an exam­i­na­tion of sec­tion 31-1 is bene­fi­cial for our re­view.  See Silverman v. Ballantine , 694 F.2d 1091 (7th Cir. 1982).  Section 31-1(a) of the Code pro­vides, in part:  "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** commits a Class A misde­meanor."  720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 1994).

In People v.