Brinegar v. Reeves
[…] The outcome of this case would have been the same had the Department, as a judgment creditor, at­tempted to enforce its judgment against Brinegar by attach­ing Reeves' obligation to pay the judg­ment.  As noted, pursuant to section 10.05a of the Act, the Department may direct the Comp­troller to deduct from a warrant or payment the amount necessary to satisfy "past[-]due support owed by a person on account of support action being taken by the Depart­ment under Article X of The Illinois Public Aid Code [(Code) (305 ILCS 5/10-1 et seq . (West 1994))]."  15 ILCS 5/10.05a (West 1994).  Section 10-10 of the Code states that "[a]ny new or exist­ing support order entered by the court under this [s]ection shall be deemed to be a series of judgments against the person obligat­ed to pay support thereun­der."  305 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 1994).  That section also states that "[e]ach such judg­ment shall have the full force, effect and attrib­utes of any other judgment of this State, including the ability to be en­forced."