Department of Public Aid ex rel Gagnon-Dix v. Gagnon
[…] of parentage contains provisions for visitation, the court shall

determine visitation:

         "in accordance with the relevant factors set

         forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution

         of Marriage Act [(Marriage Act)] and any other

         applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court

         in a finding in the best interests of the child.  

         In determining custody, joint custody, or visita-

         tion, the court shall apply the relevant standards

         of the [Marriage Act]."  (Emphasis added.)  

         750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 1994).  

We reject the view that the Parentage Act thereby incorporates

section 607(a) of the Marriage Act, requiring a court to award

visitation to a noncustodial parent unless the court finds, after

a hearing, that visitation "would endanger seriously the child's

physical, mental, moral or emotional health."  750 ILCS 5/607(a)

(West 1994).  The endangerment standard is an onerous one.  In re

Marriage of Hanson, 112 Ill. App. 3d 564, 568, 445 N.E.2d 912,

915 (1983) (a dissolution of marriage case).  

         The reference in section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act