Wozniak v. Conry
[…] others' contractual relationships.  Conry contends that a suit

against a state employee constitutes a suit against the state as

long as the employee acted within the scope of his governmental

authority when engaging in the conduct giving rise to the suit.

See Robb v. Sutton, 147 Ill. App. 3d 710, 716, 498 N.E.2d 267,

272 (1986).  Accordingly, Conry contends that the circuit court

has no jurisdiction in this case because his statements regarding

Wozniak were made within the scope of his employment at the

University.  

         Section 8 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as

follows:

              "The [Court of Claims] shall have exclu-

         sive jurisdiction to hear and determine the

         following matters:  

              (a)  All claims against the [S]tate

         founded upon any law of the State of Illi-

         nois, or upon any regulation thereunder by an

         executive or administrative officer or agency

         *** or claims for expenses in civil litiga-

         tion.

                                  * * *

              (d)  All claims against the State for

         damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like

         cause of action would lie against a private

         person or corporation in a civil suit, and

         all like claims sounding in tort against ***

         the [Board] ***."  705 ILCS 505/8(a),(d)

         (West Supp. 1995).

         Determining whether an action constitutes a suit

against the state turns upon an analysis of the issues involved

and the relief sought, rather than the formal designation of the

parties.  Healy v.