NO. 4-96-0632
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction
Defendants first argue that this court should dismiss
the case because the circuit court lacked authority to review the
Board's decision. They note plaintiff's complaint for adminis-
trative review named as defendants only the "State Employees
Retirement System of Illinois" and "Michael Mory, as Executive
Secretary." Defendants maintain that the Board was the final
decision maker in the administrative process, and because the
Board made the final and binding agency decision in this case, it
was a necessary party on administrative review. We disagree.
Section 3-107(a) of the Administrative Review Law
(Review Law) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[I]n any action to review any final decision
of an administrative agency, the administra-
tive agency and all persons, other than the
plaintiff, who were parties of record to the
proceedings before the administrative agency
shall be made defendants.
If, during the course of a review ac-
tion, the court determines that a party of
record to the administrative proceedings was
not made a defendant as required by the pre-
ceding paragraph, and only if that party was
not named by the administrative agency in its
final order as a party of record, then the
court shall grant the plaintiff 21 days from
the date of the determination in which to
name and serve the unnamed party as a defen-
dant. The court shall permit the newly
served defendant to participate in the pro-
ceedings to the extent the interests of jus-
tice may require." 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West
Supp. 1995) (as amended eff. December 15,
1995).
In Lockett v. Chicago Police Board, 133 Ill. 2d 349,
354, 549 N.E.2d 1266, 1268 (1990), the supreme court said that
the joinder requirement of section 3-107 of the Review Law is
"mandatory."