NO. 4-95-0557
[…] her intent to defraud and, thus, the evidence was highly proba-
tive. We note that defendant made no attempt to limit the
prejudicial effect of the evidence by requesting that the jury be
instructed that the evidence was being received for a limited
purpose. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admit-
ting the evidence.
Defendant next contends that GTE's computer records
were generated in anticipation of litigation, and thus the trial
court erred in admitting the records under the business records
exception to the hearsay rule. Section 115-5(a) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides for the introduction
into evidence of records "made in regular course of any business
*** if it was the regular course of such business to make such
memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occur-
rence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter." 725
ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 1992). In contrast, records are inadmissi-
ble if they were "made by anyone during an investigation of an
alleged offense or during any investigation relating to pending
or anticipated litigation of any kind." 725 ILCS 5/115-5(c)(2)
(West 1992).
At trial, defendant did not object to GTE's computer
records on the grounds that they were generated during an inves-
tigation in anticipation of litigation. Instead, defendant
objected that the State failed to establish an adequate founda-