McLean County Board of Review v. PTAB(Elder)
[…] In 1991, the Supervisor changed the parcel's classification from

farm to residential "because of use."  As a result, the parcel,

which previously had a total assessed value of $1,998, now had a

total assessed value of $10,088.     

         Elder appealed the Supervisor's classification to the

Board, which agreed with the Supervisor's conclusion that the

parcel should be taxed as residential real estate.  The Board

held that because the parcel was no longer used as pasture, it no

longer fell within the definition of "farm," as defined in

section 1-60 of the Property Tax Code (Code), which, in pertinent

part, reads as follows:

              "Farm.  When used in connection with

         valuing land and buildings for an agricultur-

         al use, any property used solely for the

         growing and harvesting of crops; for the

         feeding, breeding and management of live-

         stock; for dairying or for any other agricul-

         tural or horticultural use or combination

         thereof; including, but not limited to, hay,

         grain, fruit, truck or vegetable crops,

         floriculture, mushroom growing, plant or tree

         nurseries, orchards, forestry, sod farming

         and greenhouses; the keeping, raising and

         feeding of livestock or poultry, including

         dairying, poultry, swine, sheep, beef cattle,

         ponies or horses, fur farming, bees, fish and

         wildlife farming.  The dwellings and parcels

         of property on which farm dwellings are imme-

         diately situated shall be assessed as a part

         of the farm.  Improvements, other than farm

         dwellings, shall be assessed as a part of the

         farm and in addition to the farm dwellings

         when such buildings contribute in whole or in

         part to the operation of the [farm].  For

         purposes of this Code, `farm' does not in-

         clude property which is primarily used for

         residential purposes even though some farm

         products may be grown or farm animals bred or

         fed on the property incidental to its primary

         use."  35 ILCS 200/1-60 (West 1994).

         After Elder appealed the Board's decision to the PTAB,

a hearing officer for the PTAB conducted a hearing in June 1993.

Elder testified, as did his brother, Russ Elder, who also owned

an interest in the parcel.  The Supervisor, three members of the