People v. Plummer
[…] Adams, 225 Ill. App. 3d

815, 817, 587 N.E.2d 592, 594 (1992).  Further, the trial court's

determination in a rescission proceeding will not be overturned

unless it is manifestly erroneous.  People v. Crocker, 267 Ill.

App. 3d 343, 345, 641 N.E.2d 1237, 1239 (1994).

         At common law, a municipal or county police officer had

no authority to arrest outside his jurisdiction unless he was in

fresh pursuit of a defendant fleeing his jurisdiction.  People v.

Lahr, 147 Ill. 2d 379, 382, 589 N.E.2d 539, 540 (1992).  This rule

has been modified by section 107-3 of the Code of Criminal

Procedure of 1963, which provides:  "Any person may arrest another

when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other

than an ordinance violation is being committed."  725 ILCS 5/107-3

(West 1994).  Thus, a police officer outside his jurisdiction can

make a warrantless arrest in the same situation as an ordinary

citizen.  People v. Niedzwiedz, 268 Ill. App. 3d 119, 122, 644

N.E.2d 53, 55 (1994).  However, in those situations, a police