MARGARET GERNAND, HAROLD V. PERRY, ) Administrative Review
[…] certificate of convenience and necessity to construct the test
wells and other fixtures necessary to do the testing procedures,
pursuant to section 8-406 of the Act. Section 8-509 of the Act
states:
"When necessary for the construction of
any alterations, additions, extensions or
improvements ordered or authorized under
Section 8-503 or 12-218 of this Act, any
public utility may enter upon, take or damage
private property in the manner provided for by
the law of eminent domain." 220 ILCS 5/8-509
(West 1994).
Accordingly, CIWC sought authority under section 8-503 of
the Act to construct the temporary test wells and other facilities
necessary for the testing. Section 8-503 of the Act provides:
"Whenever the Commission, after a
hearing, shall find that additions,
extensions, repairs or improvements to, or
changes in, the existing plant, equipment,
apparatus, facilities or other physical
property of any public utility or of any two
or more public utilities are necessary and
ought reasonably to be made or that a new
structure or structures is or are necessary
and should be erected, to promote the security
or convenience of its employees or the public,
or in any other way to secure adequate service
or facilities, the Commission shall make and
serve an order authorizing or directing that
such additions, extensions, repairs,
improvements or changes be made, or such
structure or structures be erected at the
location, in the manner and within the time
specified in said order." 220 ILCS 5/8-503
(West 1994).
Section 8-406 of the Act, which provides for a
certificate of convenience and necessity, states, in part, that the
Commission may issue a certificate to a public utility to begin the
construction of any new plant, equipment, property or facility upon