MARGARET GERNAND, HAROLD V. PERRY, ) Administrative Review
[…] 1994). The circuit court of Vermilion County denied that request,
ruling that the testing procedures requested here go beyond the
making of a survey.
The instant proceeding has been brought to obtain
authority to enter landowners' property for a temporary easement to
drill the test wells and perform the testing procedures. CIWC
sought the power to condemn under section 8-509 of the Act and a
certificate of convenience and necessity to construct the test
wells and other fixtures necessary to do the testing procedures,
pursuant to section 8-406 of the Act. Section 8-509 of the Act
states:
"When necessary for the construction of
any alterations, additions, extensions or
improvements ordered or authorized under
Section 8-503 or 12-218 of this Act, any
public utility may enter upon, take or damage
private property in the manner provided for by
the law of eminent domain." 220 ILCS 5/8-509
(West 1994).
Accordingly, CIWC sought authority under section 8-503 of
the Act to construct the temporary test wells and other facilities
necessary for the testing. Section 8-503 of the Act provides:
"Whenever the Commission, after a
hearing, shall find that additions,