MARGARET GERNAND, HAROLD V. PERRY, ) Administrative Review
[…] construction process and has taken sufficient action to ensure
adequate and efficient construction and supervision thereof; and
(3) the utility is capable of financing the proposed construction
without significant adverse financial consequences for the utility
or its customers.
The landowners' theory that the Commission had no
authority under sections 8-509, 8-503, and 8-406 of the Act to
grant the relief requested begins with the contention that no
statutory authority for a utility to drill for water was cited
before the Commission. The short answer to that assertion comes
from sections 11-138-1 and 11-138-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code
(Code) (65 ILCS 5/11-138-1, 11-138-2 (West 1994)). Section 11-138-
1 of the Code permits a water company such as CIWC to "locate its
source of supply at, or change its source of supply to, a point not
more than 20 miles beyond the corporate limits of the municipality"
served and "take and damage private property" to do so. 65 ILCS
5/11-138-1 (West 1994).
Section 11-138-2 of the Code authorizes proceeding in
eminent domain to do so. The landowners assert that we should not
consider these statutory provisions because they were not presented
to the Commission.