Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] services--that is, the licensees--based on gross charges for such

purchases.  The "retailer" is obligated only to collect the tax;

it is not the "taxpayer."  Thus, we decline to follow Arenson.

         Section 3 of the Telecommunications Act imposes three

requirements that must be met before the Department may require

Gem to collect the tax from licensees who use Gem's repeater: (1)

the licensees must originate or receive "telecommunications"; (2)

the licensees must "purchase[] at retail" those "telecommunica-

tions"; and (3) Gem must be a "retailer."  35 ILCS 630/3 (West

1992).

       A.  Do Licensees Originate or Receive "Telecommunications?"

         Section 2(c) of the Telecommunications Act defines

"[t]elecommunications," in part, as follows:

              "'Telecommunications,' in addition to

         the meaning ordinarily and popularly ascribed

         to it, includes, without limitation, messages

         or information transmitted through use of

         local, toll[,] and wide area telephone ser-

         vice; private line services; channel servic-

         es; telegraph services; teletypewriter; com-

         puter exchange services; cellular mobile

         telecommunications service; specialized mo-

         bile radio; stationary two[-]way radio; pag-

         ing service; or any other form of mobile and

         portable one-way or two-way communications;

         or any other transmission of messages or

         information by electronic or similar means,

         between or among points by wire, cable, fi-

         ber-optics, laser, microwave, radio, satel-

         lite or similar facilities."  (Emphasis add-

         ed.)  35 ILCS 630/2(c) (West 1992).

The definition of "telecommunications" expressly includes messag-

es or information transmitted through the use of stationary two-