Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] the supreme court held that such a tax was improper because the

right to make a profit and to sell to the general public are

ordinary incidents of being engaged in business.  Valier, 11 Ill.

2d at 409-10, 143 N.E.2d at 39.

         Gem's contention that both rights delineated in Valier

are absent in this case is unpersuasive.  First, Gem contends the

government prohibited it from making a profit on its community

repeater system during the 1988-89 audit period based on title

47, section 90.179 of the Communications Act of 1934 (Communica-

tions Act) (47 C.F.R. §90.179 (1995)).  However, the Department

points out that section 90.179 of the Communications Act was

amended prior to the audit period to allow nonlicensed repeater

operators to operate the station "either on a non-profit cost

shared basis or on a for-profit private carrier basis."  47

C.F.R. §90.179 (1995).  Thus, it appears that the FCC did not

prohibit Gem from making a profit on its repeater operations.

         Next, Gem contends that the government limits to whom

it can sell the repeater services by requiring users to be

licensed.  This, too, is unpersuasive.