Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] or equipment.

         Accordingly, we conclude that Gem's provision of

repeater services to a licensee in exchange for a monthly charge

constitutes a "sale at retail" pursuant to the Telecommunications

Act.  As a result of such a sale at retail, Gem provides repeater

service to transmit a licensee's message to a distant recipient.

Thus, the two-way radio operators are making "purchases at

retail" because the repeater enables them to "consume" or "use"

telecommunications.

                        C.  Is Gem a "Retailer"?

         Section 2(l) of the Telecommunications Act defines "re-

tailer", in part, as follows:  "'Retailer' means and includes

every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail as

defined in this Article."  35 ILCS 630/2(l) (West 1992).

         The Department contends that Gem is a "retailer"

because it makes sales at retail by charging its customers for

repeater services which involve transmitting, supplying, or fur-

nishing telecommunications.  Gem responds that it is not a