Carver v. Adams County Sheriff Nall
[…] In February 1998, the circuit court conducted a hearing on defendants' motions, granted them, and dis­missed Carver's com­plaint.

This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

Carver appeals, arguing that (1) she is entitled to the "good-faith effort" exception to the statutory requirement that she have summons issue within 35 days of the Commission's serving its decision upon her; and (2) the Commission's failure to notify her of her appeal right tolled the 35-day period.  Addressing these arguments requires a review of the Act's timeliness requirements.

A. The Act's Timeliness Requirements

Section 3-102 of the Act provides as fol­lows:

" Unless review is sought of an adminis­

trative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial re­

view of such administrative decision."  (Emphasis added.)  735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1996).

Thus, the Act allows for review of administrative deci­sions only when the party seeking review strictly complies with its proce­

dures.   Lockett v.