Carver v. Adams County Sheriff Nall
[…] trative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial re­

view of such administrative decision."  (Emphasis added.)  735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1996).

Thus, the Act allows for review of administrative deci­sions only when the party seeking review strictly complies with its proce­

dures.   Lockett v. Chicago Police Board , 133 Ill. 2d 349, 353, 549 N.E.2d 1266, 1267 (1990); Straub v. Zollar , 278 Ill. App. 3d 556, 561, 663 N.E.2d 80, 83 (1996).

In addition, section 3-103 of the Act provides as fol­

lows:

" Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***." (Emphasis added.)  735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1996).

Thus, section 3-103 of the Act specifically requires both the filing of the com­plaint and the issuance of summons to be accom­