Benitez v. KFC National Management Co.
[…] If plaintiffs’ common-law actions against KFC and employee-

defendants are construed as "civil rights violation[s]" within the meaning of the statute, then it is clear that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider plaintiffs’ claims.  See Geise v. Phoenix Company of Chicago, Inc. , 159 Ill. 2d 507, 516 (1994).

The Act states that it is a "civil rights violation" for any employer or employee "to engage in sexual harassment." 775 ILCS 5/2--102(D) (West 1992)).  The Act defines sexual harassment as follows:

"any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when *** submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or *** such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment."  775 ILCS 5/2--101(E) (West 1992)).

KFC and employee-defendants maintain that plaintiffs’ fourth and fifth amended complaints were actually claims of sexual harassment falling within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Illinois Human Rights Commission.