First Midwest Trust v. Rogers
[…] A guardian's status is governed by section 24-12 of the Act, which provides that "[t]he office of a representa­tive of a ward termi­nates [,] *** subject to [s]ection 24-19, when the ward dies."  (Emphasis added.)  755 ILCS 5/24-12 (West 1994).  (Section 1-2.15 of the Act includes guardian in its defini­tion of "repre­senta­tive."  755 ILCS 5/1-2.15 (West 1994).)  Thus, once Jerry died, the offices of guard­ianship held by First Midwest and Gaythel termi­nat­ed, except as out­lined in section 24-19 of the Act.

Section 24-19(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]ithout order of appointment and until the issuance of letters testamentary or of admin­istration or until sooner discharged by the court, a representative of the estate of a deceased ward has the powers and duties of an administrator to collect."  755 ILCS 5/24-19(a) (West 1994).  After Jerry died, First Midwest could only represent Jerry's estate as an "adminis­trator to collect."