No. 3--00--0755
[…] defendant appealed his conviction and sentence to this court.
The defendant contends on appeal that his conviction for aggravated
DUI should be reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor. The defendant argues
that the State had to present evidence to the jury that he had two prior
DUI violations, and that the State failed to do so. He argues that the
fact that he had two prior DUI violations is an element of the charged
offense. Thus, he asks this court to reduce his conviction for aggravated
DUI to misdemeanor DUI and remand the cause for resentencing within the
range for a Class A misdemeanor.
Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent
part:
"(a) A person shall not drive *** any vehicle within this State
while:
(1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.08
or more ***;
(2) under the influence of alcohol;
* * *
(d)(1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this
Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of
alcohol *** if:
* * *
(A) the person committed a violation of this Section, or a
similar provision of a law of another state or a local ordinance when
the cause of action is the same as or substantially similar to this
Section, for the third or subsequent time[.]" 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West
1998).
The present issue involves interpretation of the DUI statute. The