Coles-Moultrie Electric Cooperative v. City of Sullivan
[…] tions or other persons that is or has been so fi­

nanced."  (Emphasis added.)  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 1112/3, par. 403.4 (now 220 ILCS 30/3.4 (West 1996)).

Based on the term "electric cooperative" as defined in the Act, Sullivan is not an electric cooperative.  

The Elec­tric Suppli­er Act defines a "public utility" as having "the same mean­ing as is defined in Section 10.3 of the Public Utili­ties Act."  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 1112/3, par. 403.14 (now 220 ILCS 30/3.14 (West 1996)).  Section 3-105 of the Public Utilities Act (formerly section 10.3) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 1112/3, par. 3-105 (now 220 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 1996))) de­fines "public util­ity" and pro­vides in pertinent part:

"'Public Utility' does not include however:

1.  public utilities that are owned and oper­ated by any political subdivision, public institution of higher education or municipal corporation of this State, or public utili­ties that are owned by such political subdi­vision, public institution of higher educa­tion, or municipal corporation and oper­ated by any of its lessees or operating agents ***."

Thus, Sullivan, a municipal corporation, is expressly ex­clud­ed from the definition of a public utility, re­moving it from the pur­view of the Act.