Guzman v. C.R. Epperson Construction, Inc.
[…] plaint to include express and implied in­dem­nity ­­­­­­­­claims.­­­­  Epperson also added a claim against a sixth sub­con­trac­tor, since deceased, who is not part of this litiga­tion.

MJE and Hardesty then filed motions to dismiss the amended claims directed at them, argu­ing that Epperson admitted in its original com ­plaint ­­to having know­n of the al­leged defi­

cien­cies as early as 1989 or 1990 and, there­fore, had failed to file its com­plaint within the four-year limi­ta­tions period of sec­tion 13-214(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 1996))­­­­­­­, which provides:

"Actions based upon tort, contract[,] or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation[,] or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission."