No. 3-04-0794
[…] plaintiff=s complaint, when construed in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, are sufficient to
establish a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. Weatherman v. Gary-Wheaton
Bank of Fox Valley, N.A., 186 Ill. 2d 472, 491, 713 N.E.2d 543, 552 (1999).
ANALYSIS
We begin our analysis by considering whether section 3-102(a) of the Local Government
and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Act) (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a)(West 2002))
imposes a duty upon defendants to trim or remove obstructive trees, shrubbery and foliage from
defendants= street intersections. Section 3-102(a) of the Act provides:
AA local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its
property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of
people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in
which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and
shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive
notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably
adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against
such condition.@ 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2002).
Plaintiff claims there is a split of authority amongst Illinois appellate districts as to whether
section 3-102(a) of the Act imposes such a duty. The alleged split of authority is between the
Third and Fifth Districts.