No. 3--04-0422
[…] In light of
defendant's age at the time of his plea and the charges filed
against him, he faced the real possibility of spending the rest
of his life in prison. To avoid a trial and the possibility of a
long term of incarceration, defendant pled guilty to one count of
criminal sexual assault of a minor under age 18.
Generally, defendants convicted of criminal sexual assault
are not eligible for probation. 730 ILCS 5/5--5--3(c)(2)(H)
13
(West 2000). However, the legislature has enacted what is
commonly referred to as the "family exception" to the general
rule. 730 ILCS 5/5--5--3(e) (West 2000). The family exception
does not mandate probation, but instead states:
"In cases where prosecution for criminal sexual
assault or aggravated criminal sexual abuse under
Section 12-13 or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961
results in conviction of a defendant who was a family
member of the victim at the time of the commission of
the offense, the court shall consider the safety and
welfare of the victim and may impose a sentence of
probation only where:
(1) the court finds (A) or (B) or both are
appropriate:
(A) the defendant is willing to undergo a
court approved counseling program for a minimum
duration of 2 years; or
(B) the defendant is willing to participate
in a court approved plan including but not limited
to the defendant's:
(i) removal from the household;
(ii) restricted contact with the victim;
(iii) continued financial support of the family;
(iv) restitution for harm done to the victim; and
14
(v) compliance with any other measures that the
court may deem appropriate; and
***
Probation may be revoked or modified pursuant to
Section 5-6-4; except where the court determines at the
hearing that the defendant violated a condition of his
or her probation restricting contact with the victim or
other family members, *** the court shall revoke the
defendant's probation and impose a term of imprisonment."
730 ILCS 5/5--5--3(e) (West 2000).
The record is crystal clear that defendant entered his plea
of guilty with full knowledge of the consequences (including sex
offender counseling). He then refused the court-approved and
statutorily mandated counseling, claiming he is not guilty of the