Filed March 3, 2006
[…] App. 3d 838, 850, 303 N.E.2d 627,
637 (1973). Those cases did not, however, address assignees of lenders that issue credit cards.
According to Hund, the argument that the Interest Act does not apply to assignees such as
PRA is belied by the legislature=s grant of limited authority to assignees to collect interest above 9%.
The first exception for assignees, according to Hund, is found in section 2 listed above. The second is in
section 4.2 of the Interest Act, which grants sales finance agencies the authority to receive and collect
interest in any amount. See 815 ILCS 205/4.2 (West 2002). Hund argues that a sales
finance agency is, by definition, an assignee. Section 2 of the Sales Finance Agency Act (205
ILCS 660/2 (West 2002)) defines a "sales finance agency" as "a person *** engaged in this
State, in whole or in part, in the business of purchasing *** retail installment contracts, retail charge
agreements or the outstanding balances under such contracts or agreements entered into in this State."
Thus, Hund concludes, because the legislature specified the circumstances under which an assignee may
collect interest above the statutory rate, under the doctrine of expressio unis est exclusio alterius, it
necessarily excluded all others.
Hund also cites Neff v.