Filed March 3, 2006
[…] shoes of the assignor.= " Community Bank of Greater Peoria v. Carter, 283 Ill. App. 3d 505,
508, 669 N.E.2d 1317, 1319 (1996), quoting In re Estate of Martinek, 140 Ill. App.
3d 621, 629, 488 N.E.2d 1332, 1337 (1986). Despite this well-established rule,
Hund argues the phrase "[n]o person or corporation" in section 5 of the Interest Act should be given its
plain and literal meaning to include assignees. PRA would then be prohibited from collecting interest unless
"expressly authorized by [the Interest Act] or other laws of this State."
Sections 2 and 4 of the Interest Act address what interest an entity may charge. Those
sections read, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Creditors shall be allowed to receive [interest] at the rate of five (5) per centum
per annum for all moneys after they become due ***." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West
2002).
"In all written contracts it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate or agree that
9% per annum, or any less sum of interest, shall be taken and paid upon every $100 of
-4-
money loaned or in any manner due and owing from any person to any other person or