Filed March 3, 2006
[…] Hund
disputes that claim, asserting that section 5's reference to "other laws of this State" does not include the
common law of assignments. Hund claims the history of section 5 "shows that the reference to >other laws
of this State= replaced a list of statutory sections which was getting excessively long, and has nothing to do
with the common law regarding assignees." In support of her position, Hund also argues that if the common
law of assignments is incorporated into section 5, the limited authority granted assignees to collect interest
found in section 2 of the Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2002)) would be rendered
inoperative. Section 2 of the Interest Act reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interes charges,
upon 30 days' written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may
charge and collect interest as provided in this Section on behalf of a creditor." (Emphasis
added.) 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2002).
Hund admits that collection agencies may take assignments of debts and sue in their own name, but asserts
that PRA "was not charging interest on behalf of anyone, so this section does not help it."
-7-