People v. Holley
[…] This issue concerns the interpretation of a statute, which is a

question of law, and therefore our review is de novo.              See People

v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 861 N.E.2d 967 (2006).

     The defendant in this case was found guilty of committing

aggravated   criminal   sexual   assault.         Subsection      (a)   of   the

aggravated criminal sexual assault statute states that an "accused

commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he ***                    commits

criminal sexual assault and any of" 10 enumerated aggravating

factors.    720 ILCS 5/12--14(a) (West 2004).           The defendant in the

present case was sentenced under the first aggravating factor of

subsection    (a),   which   states       that   "the   accused    displayed,

threatened to use, or used a dangerous weapon, other than a

firearm."    720 ILCS 5/12--14(a)(1) (West 2004).

     Aggravated criminal sexual assault is a Class X felony for

which the basic sentencing range is 6 to 30 years.           720 ILCS 5/12--

14(d)(1); 730 ILCS 5/5--8--1(a)(3) (West 2004).            However, certain

subsections of the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute

increase the sentence beyond the Class X sentencing range. See 720

ILCS 5/12--14(d)(1) (West 2004).          With regard to this case, "[a]

violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony for which 10




                                      8
years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the

court."    720 ILCS 5/12--14(d)(1) (West 2004).

     In the instant case, the trial court mistakenly sentenced the

defendant under subsection (a)(1) of the aggravated criminal sexual

assault statute.     A sentence under subsection (a)(1) requires that