No. 3--05--0382
[…] void. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 805 N.E.2d 1200 (2004).
This issue concerns the interpretation of a statute, which is a
question of law, and therefore our review is de novo. See People
v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 861 N.E.2d 967 (2006).
The defendant in this case was found guilty of committing
aggravated criminal sexual assault. Subsection (a) of the
aggravated criminal sexual assault statute states that an "accused
commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he *** commits
criminal sexual assault and any of" 10 enumerated aggravating
factors. 720 ILCS 5/12--14(a) (West 2004). The defendant in the
present case was sentenced under the first aggravating factor of
subsection (a), which states that "the accused displayed,
threatened to use, or used a dangerous weapon, other than a
firearm." 720 ILCS 5/12--14(a)(1) (West 2004).
Aggravated criminal sexual assault is a Class X felony for
which the basic sentencing range is 6 to 30 years. 720 ILCS 5/12--
14(d)(1); 730 ILCS 5/5--8--1(a)(3) (West 2004). However, certain
subsections of the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute
increase the sentence beyond the Class X sentencing range. See 720
ILCS 5/12--14(d)(1) (West 2004). With regard to this case, "[a]
violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony for which 10
8
years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the
court." 720 ILCS 5/12--14(d)(1) (West 2004).
In the instant case, the trial court mistakenly sentenced the
defendant under subsection (a)(1) of the aggravated criminal sexual
assault statute. A sentence under subsection (a)(1) requires that