NO. 4-01-0831
[…] persons. 725 ILCS 205/8 (West 2000). Except as provided by the
legislature, courts may not intervene in matters that lie within the
Department's discretion. People v. Fowler, 14 Ill. 2d 252, 259, 151 N.E.2d
324, 328 (1958); People v. Lego, 212 Ill. App. 3d 6, 8, 570 N.E.2d 402, 404
(1991).
Recognizing the Department's responsibility for placing and
controlling inmates within its facilities, the legislature enacted the
habeas corpus ad testificandum statute, which sets forth the proper
procedure for bringing an inmate before the trial court (735 ILCS 5/10-135
(West 2000)). Collins, 249 Ill. App. 3d at 927, 619 N.E.2d at 874. That
statute provides as follows:
"The several courts having authority to grant relief by
habeas corpus, may enter orders, when necessary, to bring before
them any prisoner to testify, or to be surrendered in discharge
of bail, or for trial upon any criminal charge lawfully pending
in the same court[,] or to testify in a criminal proceeding in
another state ***." 735 ILCS 5/10-135 (West 2000).
Section 10-135 thus explicitly sets forth the purposes for which a trial
court may enter an order of habeas corpus ad testificandum to bring an
inmate before the court--that is, (1) to testify, (2) to be surrendered in